Cooperative Control of a Building and Equipment to Enhance the Functional Maintainability
Project/Area Number |
24360230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Masaki 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部システムデザイン工学科, 准教授 (10398638)
NISHI Hiroaki 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部システムデザイン工学科, 教授 (00365470)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 構造制御 / リスク評価 / 協調制御 / 地震防災 / 性能設計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the functional maintenance of buildings that accommodate equipment with vibration control devices, new control methods and design procedures were developed. 1) A cooperative control method for buildings and equipment was constructed and its validity was confirmed through simulation analysis and shaking table tests of a data center model. 2) A low-computational-load procedure of control design using a seismic hazard curve and a building fragility curve was formulated to minimize the function failure probability. 3) A failure compensation method was developed using a reliability parameter and a linear quadratic Gaussian control and its validity was confirmed through simulation analysis and shaking table tests. 4) A response spectrum method was expanded to estimate the maximum absolute acceleration response and the maximum control force of a system with overdamped modes. 5) An optimal control method considering the damping characteristics of semi-active dampers was formulated.