| Project/Area Number |
24360231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HISADA Yoshiaki 工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70218709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWABE Hidenori 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00346066)
NAGANO Masayuki 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60416865)
YAMASHITA Tetsuo 工学院大学, 建築学部, 教授 (80458992)
NISHIKAWA Toyohiro 工学院大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (80594069)
吉村 智昭 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20374043)
久保 智弘 工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (80601898)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITAMURA Haruyuki (NOBATA Arihide) 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40534053)
HAYAKAWA Takashi 清水建設株式会社技術研究所, 研究員 (10393563)
YAMAMOTO Yu 大成建設株式会社技術センター, 研究員 (90532565)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 大都市圏 / 広帯域強震動 / 超高層建築 / 首都直下地震 / 2011年東日本大震災 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 大変位振動台実験 / 即時被災度判定システム / 地震応答解析 / 制振補強 / 振動台実験 / シングルライン天井 / 落下防災 / 減災対策 / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 即時被害推定 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to develop effective countermeasures of high-rise buildings by considering broadband strong ground motions for hypothesis large earthquakes under the Tokyo metropolitan area and along the Nankai Trough. We simulated seismic response of the Shinjuku Campus Building of Kogakuin University (29 floors of steel-frame, located in Shinjuku, Tokyo), and proposed a cost-effective arrangement of the seismic retrofitting using energy dissipating dampers. In addition, we developed an effective earthquake resistant fixing metal to prevent falling of ceiling boards of office buildings during strong shaking, and confirmed its effectiveness using shaking table tests. Finally, we checked the structural monitoring system, which shows safety checking results in the emergency control room in the high-rise building, immediately after an earthquake, and confirmed its effectiveness through emergency drills.