Guideline of countermeasure for tornado to nuclear power plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yukio  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (70163699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 正宏  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (60350576)
吉田 昭仁  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90329219)
小林 文明  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 教授 (80202068)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords竜巻 / 高危険度施設 / 原子力発電所 / LNGタンク / 竜巻対策ガイドライン / 原子力発電施設 / 防災 / 突風
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the nuclear-plant facilities and LNG tanks have built in coastal area. The encounter rate of tornadoes on these kinds of facilities is higher than the rate in Middle part of United States. In this study, the guidelines on countermeasure, design, and construction of the facility such as nuclear power plants, huge-scaled LNG storage installations, nuclear fuel reprocessing plants, and hazardous industrial wastes when the damage occurred on these facilities due to the sever local storm were examined.