Turbulent dissipation and pollution emission of bluff body slipstream
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO SHINSUKE  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00142240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKA Ryozo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90251470)
HIYAMA Kyosuke  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10533664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流体工学 / 流体 / 抗力 / 室内環境 / 屋外空気環境 / 乱流生産 / 乱流散逸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods to evaluate risk of health hazards by hazardous substances is developed in a cross sectional way from human scale to landscape scale. Air mixing promotion of turbulence condition which is one of characteristics in flow field is focused. Slipstream changes turbulent transition by exfoliation on the moving bluff body boundary in a steady condition. Relational expression to evaluate a turbulence field is developed from the viewpoint of assuming that bluff body virtual work rate equals to energy converted.