Development of solar heating system of high-comfort and low-cost by optimizing of window, solar radiation control and latent heat storage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAE Masayuki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90391599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takashi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30151608)
ICHINOSE Masayuki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00408709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境設計 / 自然エネルギー / 省エネルギー / 太陽熱暖房 / 潜熱蓄熱材(PCM) / 近赤外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In winter, direct solar gain system to get solar heat directly to the floor from the windows has been taken as simple and effective technique, but tended not to be able to use all of heat storage capacity because of the obstacles such as the furniture or floor finishing materials. So we proposed the blind dividing near-infrared range to the ceiling and it can improve of indoor thermal environment and energy saving.
Furthermore, it is important the balance of heat gain of solar energy through window, heat storage and insulation for preventing the heat loss for comfort indoor environment. The suggested direct gain system is installing the phase change material in wide surface, and dispersing the solar radiation by blind of window. There will be made comfort thermal environment by heat storage and radiating.