Study on Vertical Input/output Diffuser having Extreme Performance in Temperature-stratified Thermal Storage Tank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAGARA Kazunobu  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30109285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTANI Hisashi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20243173)
KITANO Hiroaki  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80293801)
IWATA Takeshi  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (20636542)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蓄熱 / 温度成層 / ディフューザー / CFD / 実験 / 性能評価 / 設計 / 簡易モデル / 垂直吹き出し / 浮力 / 理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal energy storage air-conditioning system is effective for reduction of daytime peak demand in electric power. In this research project, diffuser installed in storage water tank was developed to have the highest performance. The relationship between various design parameters of storage system and thermal storage performance was introduced through theoretical and experimental study and computer simulation of fluid dynamics, and it was found that there can be the limit in improving performance of diffuser design. The thermal energy storage system of low cost in construction can be easily designed to have the highest performance.