Evaluation of Visual- and Non-Visual Effects of Light and Design of Solid-State Lighting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koga Yasuko  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60225399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Motoharu  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90408013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光環境 / 視覚 / 生体リズム / 固体照明 / 分光分布 / LED / 瞳孔反射 / 分光感度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work aims to clarify spectral properties of visual- and non-visual effects of optical radiation and to propose a view of solid-state lighting design that enhances health of luminous environment. Results are as follows: light sources having broadband spectral power distribution would be practically effective in adjusting sleep and awakening, short-wavelength optical radiation had a larger non-visual effect but the wavelength dependence of human physiological responses was reduced for polychromatic optical radiation, main photic factors in glare were different between photopic and mesopic conditions, and alertness during the post-lunch hours was kept in luminous environment of low colour temperature.