Macroscopic boundary modeling of acoustic environment for wave-based computational simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OTSURU Toru  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (30152193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIKU Reiji  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20420648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords建築音響 / 建築環境 / 波動音響解析 / シミュレーション / 有限要素法 / モデリング / 吸音測定 / 波動音響数値解析 / 境界モデリング / 吸音モデリング / 表面インピーダンス / 吸音率 / 建築環境工学 / 写真測定 / 建築環境・設備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new 27-node finite element constructed with the modified integration rule is proposed for computational simulations of room acoustics.and excellent accuracy is proved. To evaluate the finesse of the spacial mesh division, we proposed an index lg and a suit of the finite element simulations constructed using lG proved that the resulting room acoustics parameters show clear linearity to lG if the value is less than 0.8. Subjective experiments of the simulated acoustics proved that the boundary settings with the lG less than 1.2 cause smaller difference than just noticeable difference. A new measurement method using ensemble averaging is proposed for measuring the boundary’s absorption. A series of measurement using the method proved the uncertainties of the method stay the level with the standard deviations less than 0.04. A simple method to measure the boundary’s geometry using a camera with fish eye lens is given. A trial measurements are conducted with a calibration technique.