Estimation of adverse health effect due to indoor dampness and investigation into prevention method for dampness in buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kenichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITAMURA Teruaki  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10406027)
KAGI Naoki  東京工業大学, 大学院情報数理工学研究科, 准教授 (20345383)
SHIRAISHI Yasuyuki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50302633)
SHINOHARA Naohide  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (50415692)
SAKAGUCHI Jun  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (90300079)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダンプネス / 室内環境 / 健康影響 / 建築的防除 / ダンプネスの評価法 / 健康損失 / 因果構造モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the population of Japan has experienced an increase in allergy-type ailments such as asthma and other forms of respiratory distress, particularly among members of the younger generation. While the reasons behind this upsurge in allergy-type symptoms are not yet well understood, it is deemed likely that indoor dampness provides some of the strongest contributory factors. This research project aimed to propose the estimation method of indoor dampness using the results of occupants' self-reported questionnaire and quantify the adverse health risk of indoor dampness. The dampness index proposed in this study revealed the possibility of the association between indoor dampness and respiratory symptoms.