| Project/Area Number |
24360240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Toshie 東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80270627)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIZAWA Nozomu 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40349832)
MOCHIZUKI Etsuko 千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80458629)
HIRATE Kotaro 東京大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70165182)
MUNAKATA Jun 千葉大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80323517)
AKASHI Yukio 福井大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10456436)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 光環境 / 省エネルギー / オフィス / 照度 / 不均一照明 / 変動照明 / 昼光照明 / 輝度 / 実態調査 / 必要照度 / 照明基準 / 節電 / 被験者実験 / 消灯 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study records office lighting under power-saving policies enacted in the aftermath of the Great East Japan Earthquake. From the real situation investigated, basic requirements of office lighting are extracted and a new energy-saving lighting method is developed. The office lighting under the power-saving policies shows that strategies for reducing energy for office lighting includes not only lamps or luminaires with higher efficiency but also a lower illuminance, a smaller illuminated area and a shorter lighting duration. They had been avoided due to a possibility to deteriorate quality of lighting environment. This study proposed a “non-uniform and non-stable” lighting environment based on human visual properties using daylight, which can reduce energy consumption. This brings us to the starting line for new office lighting standards.