Reform of environmental assessment for pollutant dispersion in urban areas using standard meteorological data by meso-scale simulation models and wind engineering techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Ryuichiro  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (60386901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAWA Taichi  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 講師 (40423420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境影響評価 / 都市環境 / 大気汚染 / 領域気象モデル / 大気安定度 / 風洞実験 / 数値流体解析 / 屋外拡散実測 / 気象モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generalized effect of atmospheric stability on pollutant concentration in urban areas, and it enabled prediction of pollutant concentration by wind tunnel experiments (WT) or Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) only under neutral atmospheric condition. Unmanned automatic measuring system of gas concentration was developed, which drastically decreased laver for the WT. Field measurements, WT and CFD of gas dispersion in an urban area were conducted, which proved prediction accuracy of WT and CFD. Furthermore, appropriate calculation conditions for meso-scale simulation model were examined by comparison between observation data and calculated results. By using the appropriate conditions, seven years calculation was conducted. Using the calculated data, standard wind database for environmental assessment of pollutant concentration were prepared. Based on these research results, plan for reforming environmental assessment methods for pollutant concentration was proposed.