New contamination mechanisms and health risk for airborne particle in indoor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kagi Naoki  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20345383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Namiki Norikazu  工学院大学, 先端工学部, 教授 (40262555)
Yanagi U  工学院大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50370945)
AZUMA Kenichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80469246)
Suwa Yoshihide  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10416836)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords室内空気質 / SVOC / エアロゾル / 吸着 / 浮遊微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi volatile organic compounds (SVOCs) could cause asthma or allergies in indoor environment. SVOCs exist as adsorption onto airborne particles as well as gas phase. However, influence on this mechanism by particles residence time and surface characteristics such as pore size distribution and specific surface area hasn’t considered in previous studies. The aims of this study are to examine SVOC adsorption onto airborne particles depending on particles surface characteristics and residence time. SVOC adsorption experiments were carried out for airborne test particles of carbon black and silica which have 4 types of different particle diameter respectively in different residence time t = 7.5 ~120 min with DEHP as SVOC. Adsorbed DEHP amount per particles surface area is almost the same in each test particle and each residence time.