Indoor environment and health effect in water damaged house after flooding and countermeasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Haruki  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 主任研究官 (20356009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGI Naoki  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20345383)
YANAGI U  工学院大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50370945)
AZUMA Kenichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80469246)
HASEGAWA Kenichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術部, 教授 (50293494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords室内環境 / 湿気 / ダンプネス / 微生物 / 室内空気質 / 住宅環境 / 水害 / 室内空気環境 / 健康影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The time trends regarding health status of residents and changes in environmental quality of housing were systematically compared between water-damaged homes after flooding. A questionnaire survey was conducted on the physical and psychological conditions associated with the exposure to water damage in homes. The influence of various environmental risk factors, particularly housing-related variables on public health and hygiene was also examined. Moreover, airborne microbial matter and volatile organic compounds in the water damaged houses and fungi on the surface of under floors were measured.
In order to clarify indoor climate in a crawl space after flooding, long-term experiment using a test house was performed. Tap-water was supplied to 100mm depth on a crawl space in each room, and after 72 hours it drained. Indoor humidity and water contents of wood and concrete in a crawl space were analyzed from the view point of moisture balance in a crawl space after flooding.