Project/Area Number |
24360245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2014) Chiba University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO MASAO 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (80110287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANISAWA Hirotake 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00337685)
URAE Masato 東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10203598)
IKEJIRI Takashi 近畿大学, 建築学部, 講師 (10408718)
HIRANO Yoshinobu 広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40355904)
FURUSAKA Shuzou 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60109030)
WATANABE Akiko 東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (80286632)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 建築生産 / 発注方式 / デザインビルド / CM / アーキテクチャ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The hypothesis that the Japanese design-build, characterized by such features as its application to high-end and high-risk projects and GC’s employment of in-house architects, is a logical product of the continuous economic growth throughout the latter half of the 20th century has been positively proved by using ‘risk’ and ‘rent’. The integral nature of the resulting ‘architecture’ represents its competence high-lighted as concurrency in design and production, partnering and production design. It should be noted that the end of the growth, however, have deprived the building industry of the opportunity of capability building. Also, the analyses have revealed that the future evolution of the Japanese design-build will never accord with the global preference of today for ‘hybrid’ design-build procurement methods such as bridging design-build and novated design-build.