Nation-wide survey of architecture and townscape in "kagai" which inherit traditional Japanese culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Atsuyuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10281247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBA Osamu  京都府立大学, 生命環境学部環境デザイン学科, 教授 (20137128)
SAWAMURA Akira  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40334643)
INOUE Eriko  京都女子大学, 家政学部生活造形学科, 准教授 (70226736)
INOUE Toshikazu  建築研究協会, 主席研究員 (00505688)
NOZAWA Yasushi  工学院大学, 建築学部まちづくり学科, 教授 (00251348)
KAWAHARA Susumu  首都大東京, 都市環境学部自然・文化ツーリヅムコース, 准教授 (10367047)
OKAMURA Yu  首都大東京, 都市環境学部自然・文化ツーリヅムコース, 助教 (60535433)
KOBAYASHI Humihiko  金沢大学, 理工研究域環境デザイン学系, 講師 (70293371)
IMAMURA Youichi  長崎大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00568404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Aya  東京大学, 都市工学科, 教授 (30323520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市計画 / 景観 / 都市史 / 建築史 / 市民活動 / まちづくり / 観光 / 花街 / 景観・環境計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kagai is traditional entertainment district where Geisha perform japanese dance and music. Origin and formation of kagai, architectural feature, remaining traditional architectures, townscape of kagai, preservation and planning issues, civic activities for revitalization, relationship between kagai and traditional festivals, etc. were analyzed in this study. Preservation policies and process of district improvement were also clarified.