City planning method to secure the fixed property tax revenue for sustainable local city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Shu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90293258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADE Bumpei  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10172347)
MATSUKAWA Toshiya  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60444189)
KURAHASHI Toru  獨協大学, 経済学部経済学科, 教授 (50272802)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords固定資産税 / 中心市街地 / 建築活動 / 市街地整備事業 / 地方都市 / 課税宅地評価額 / 市街地整備 / 課税評価額 / 区域区分制度 / 都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A stable fiscal base is necessary for the city planning and urban improvement project. This study aims to analyze the city planning and fixed property tax (FPT) revenue for sustainable local city.
We evaluate the rate of change of some indicator for four cities, select the increase and decrease district from the district where the change of revenue has been large and examine the change of the development activity and revenue. As a result, we confirm a revenue decrease in the central area. Then we analyze the influence for the FPT, and choose three Non-Area Divided cities, where restrictions on development of city planning are loose. After analyzing the change of the actual floor area ratio (AFAR) and the assessed value of land, we find that the districts where the AFAR is increase, is controlled the fall of the assessed value of land comparing with the district where the change is small.