Application of Paragraph 3, Article 42 of the Building Standard Law for the Preservation of Alleys in Historic Districts and Verification of Supplementary Fire Safety Regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute (2014)
Kyoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HIMOTO Keisuke  独立行政法人建築研究所, その他部局等, その他 (90436527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takeyoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 名誉教授 (70293959)
OHMIYA Yoshifumi  東京理科大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10287469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEGUCHI Yoshikazu  竹中工務店, 技術研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords火災 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 建築環境・建築設備 / 防災 / 消防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the applicability of paragraph 3, article 42 of the Building Standard Law for the preservation of historic alleys. Reduced scale experiments on heat transfer within an alley in case of fire and temperature-rise under an eave were conducted in order to investigate the behavior of fire spread between buildings. For the improvement of the fire spread simulation, critical condition for fire spread from a fire room to adjacent room was investigated by a compartment fire experiment. As for the fire risk assessment, questionnaire survey for post-earthquake ignition following the Tohoku earthquake was conducted and a probabilistic model was developed. Requirement of the present regulation was analyzed from the perspective of fire spread risk and evacuation safety. Survey on construction type was conducted in Kyoto city and a model for estimating the ratio of buildings unqualified to the present regulation is developed with additional statistical data on houses and land use.