Researching post-tsunami fires to develop a methodology to predict damages resulting in the event of future disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUTA Tatsuo  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (70125095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Shinichiro  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (40329371)
IWAMI Tatsuya  国土技術政策総合研究所, 総合技術政策研究センター, 研究員 (20370744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Yoshihiko  建築研究所, 防火研究グループ, 上席研究員 (70212175)
Research Collaborator TUJI Yoshinobu  深田地質研究所, 研究員 (30183479)
IMAI Kentaro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (20554497)
MITOBE Yuta  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60700135)
HASHIMOTO Takashi  日本海コンサルタント, 地理情報部, 担当グループ長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords津波火災 / 東日本大震災 / 水槽実験 / 瓦礫堆積 / 聞き取り調査 / 海上火災 / 津波数値計算 / 予測手法 / 縮尺地形 / 瓦礫流動 / 海上火災実験 / 造波水槽実験 / 流況 / 瓦礫 / 写真測量 / 津波 / 大規模火災 / 地形 / 実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this research is clarification of tsunami fires, and to develop a methodology to predict damages resulting in the event of future disasters. First, the chain of circumstances about tsunami fires have been clarified by the open information and the inquiring survey in Kesennuma bay area. Next, the movements of tsunami flow with debris models have been experimented by generating a artificial tsunami in the scale terrain model of large aquarium. And these movements have also been checked by tsunami simulator. In another experiment, the relationships of wind speed and fire spread speed have been measured by burning heavy oil and debris models in water tank. At the end, the tsunami fires have been reproduced by PC simulation program with calculated debris amounts on Geographic Information Systems in this area. As a result, the methodology to predict damages in future disasters have been developed by verifying this reproducibility.