| Project/Area Number |
24360255
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORISHITA Toru 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263748)
IWABUCHI Reiji 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (90300681)
SHIBUYA Yoko 公益財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川林政史研究所, 非常勤研究員 (70462257)
IWAMOTO Kaoru 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 講師 (00432419)
MATSUYAMA Megumi 明治大学, 文学部, 講師 (40401137)
| Research Collaborator |
MIYAZAKI Katsumi 前東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授
KANEYUKI Shinsuke 前千葉大学, 工学部, 准教授
TAKAYA Mariko 筑波大学, システム情報系, 研究員
KATO Yuki 竹中大工道具館, 研究員
INAGAKI Tomoya 文化庁, 文部科学技官
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 大名屋敷 / 幕臣屋敷 / GIS / 御府内沿革図書 / 屋敷渡預絵図証文 / 武家地政策 / 周辺社会 / 居住 / 武家儀礼 / 空間変容 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined both the spatial change of the whole residential area of samurai warriors and the changes of mansions of warriors in Edo, including the changes of architectural composition, and also analyzed the factors of the changes such as A the urban policies of Tokugawa government, B the surrounding societies of the mansions and C the dwelling styles of warriors. As for the analysis of whole spatial change, this research made the format of GIS database that integrates spatial data and owner data and input the data of warriors’ mansions into the format partially. The data set were gathered from the maps of “Gofunai Enkaku Zusho” compiled in the 19th century by the Tokugawa government.