Overall study of Negoroji history and Reorganization of the image of temples society in the latter medieval period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Tsuneto  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00142018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平 雅行  京都学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10171399)
永村 眞  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40107470)
中川 委紀子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (70618991)
冨島 義幸  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80319037)
藤井 雅子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20440084)
Research Collaborator MURATA Hiroshi  和歌山県文化財センター, 技師
HIROTA Kouji  歴史館いずみさの, 学芸員
MAEDA Masaaki  和歌山県立博物館, 学芸員
SEKIGUCHI Makiko  埼玉県歴史と民俗の博物館, 学芸員
FUJII Masako  日本女子大学, 研究員
NAGAMURA Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords根来寺 / 建築 / 美術 / 聖教 / 教相・事相 / 論義・談義 / 地域権力 / 彫刻 / 版木 / 絵画 / 在地社会 / 中世寺院史 / 真義真言 / 造形 / 真義真言教団 / 大伝法院 / 寺院史 / 発掘 / 惣国 / 本尊 / 根来寺大塔 / 編年史料集 / 近世文書 / 立体曼荼羅 / 文化遺産 / 中世後期 / 寺院社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we planned to make the history of Negoro-ji temple, by grasping various types of cultural assets comprehensively. Based on this result, we will consider the following points. 1. What is the religious characteristic of the temple society in the latter half of the Middle Ages?2. How were temples and common customs society concerned? 3. What is the role of the temple of that case?We planned to understand these in line with a concrete instance.
For the above-mentioned study, we collected historical materials of the following temples and archives. Negoro-ji,Chishakuinn,Kongou-ji and Daigo-ji,Historiographical Institute,Wakayama Prefectural Museum etc.Furthermore, we collected published historical materials comprehensively.And we made chronological order source book of Negoro-ji temple.This source book became the important result as basic historical materials for study promotion of this research theme.Based on these studies, I considered the problems mentioned above.