A study on the development of architectural drawing techniques and methods of early modern times IV - Analysis on the purpose and dating of the section-elevations (Tatechiwarizu)-
Project/Area Number |
24360258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Ryuichi 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80193530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTOU Hisataro 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 名誉教授 (50086104)
SAITO Hidetoshi 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30271589)
YOSHIDA Junichi 福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40108212)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHINO Toshitake 元宮内庁, 書陵部図書課, 修補師長
YAMAGUCHI Toshihiro 文化庁, 文化財部美術学芸課 美術館・歴史博物館室
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 建地割 / 指図 / 作図技法 / 描法 / 江戸時代 / 大工 / 技法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The authors report about the architectural drawing techniques and methods of the section-elevations (Tatechiwarizu) of early modern times. As a result, it is realized that these drawings were prepared for documentation, construction, and reference for carpenter. In addition, it is confirmed that the attached plans, notes and dimensions marked by red color, and titles of the drawings can be chronological criterions to estimate their dating.