Electron beam imaging of metallic glasses
Project/Area Number |
24360260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Akihiko 東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (90350488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJITA Takeshi 東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (90363382)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 金属ガラス / 局所構造 / 電子回折 / 中距離秩序構造 / 原子構造 / 電子顕微鏡 / マッピング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we studied an imaging technique to reveal medium-range order in metallic glasses, which is presumably related to structural heterogeneity, by means of transmission electron microscopy. We prepared a fine electron probe smaller than 0.4 nm using a small condenser aperture and then acquired dataset of electron diffraction patterns from each local area of metallic glasses by scanning the electron probe. The information about size, shape, and structure feature of the medium-range order was successfully obtained from the dataset.