A development of thermoelectric materials by the cluster function design for quasicrystal and crystal constructed from 13 group and transition metal elementsnts
Project/Area Number |
24360262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kaoru 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30169924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAGIWA Yoshiki 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (90549594)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 熱電変換材料 / クラスター / 化学結合 / 準結晶 / バンド構造 / 第一原理計算 / 分子軌道計算 / 半導体 / 金属結合クラスター / 共有結合クラスター / Woods-Saxonモデル / 近似結晶 / 半金属的バンドギャップ / 半導体化 / 分子軌道 / 最局在ワニエ関数 / 半導体物性 / 計算材料物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A basic research has been done for development of high-performance thermoelectric materials used for thermoelectric power generation, which can produce electric power from a huge amount of waste heat in the world. To get a guiding principle increasing thermoelectric performance of structurally complex materials, it has been tried to establish how to understand the electronic structure and to control the thermoelectric properties of the solids from the structure and electronic states of the clusters, which are the structural units of them. The vision to understand the origin of high-performance electronic structure and to develop the high-performance materials could be obtained.