Elucidation of the position and movement of conduction atoms of battery materials by neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA TOSHIHARU  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60142072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Yohei  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (20531031)
MORI Kazuhiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (40362412)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオン伝導物質 / 固体電解質 / 中性子散乱 / X線回折 / イオン伝導度 / 全固体電池 / 原子構造 / イオン伝導経路 / イオン伝導体 / X線回折 / イオン伝導ガラス / 構造解析 / 蓄電池材料 / 伝導特性 / 原子分布 / イオン伝導 / モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed synchrotron X-ray diffraction (SXRD) and time-of-flight neutron diffraction (TOF-ND) analyses on (Li2S)x(P2S5)100-x glasses (x = 50, 60, and 70), Li7P3S11 glass-ceramic and Li3xLa2/3-xTiO3 crystal and succeeded in clearly visualizing three-dimensional structure and the predicted conduction pathways of the lithium ions at RT by combining reverse Monte Carlo (RMC) modeling and the Bond Valence Sum (BVS) method. The conduction pathways of the lithium ions could be briefly classified into two types: lithium ‘stable’ and ‘metastable’ regions. It was found that a significant relationship exists between the topology of the conduction pathways of the lithium ions and the activation energy of the electrical conduction.