Pependicular magnetic anisotropy at metarl/insulater interface toward spintronics devicies with low power consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Ryoichi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60314374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATSUCHI Yu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70379121)
NOMURA Hikaru  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20566258)
野村 光  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20506258)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁性薄膜 / 強磁性 / 反強磁性 / 界面 / 電界効果 / 絶縁性反強磁性体 / 界面磁性 / 表面・界面 / 垂直磁気異方性 / 絶縁体 / 磁性材料 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward spintronic devices with low power consumption, we investigated the interface magnetic anisotropy of metallic ferromagnet (FM)/oxide antiferromagnet stacked film. In particular we focused on the microscopic mechanism and the electric-field control of the exchange anisotropy at the FM/Cr2O3 interface. Main results are (1) the exchange anisotropy energy density changes with the ferromagnetic layer composition and the crystalline quality of the Cr2O3 layer, (2) the new type of temperature dependence of exchange anisotropy, i.e. the high temperature regeneration was found in the Pt/Co/0.2-nm-thick Pt/Cr2O3/Pt stacked film, (3) the interfacial uncompensated Cr spins are un-reversed with the FM spin reversal. We also developed the electric-field induced switching of the exchange anisotropy based on the magneto-electric effect of Cr2O3.