Rare-earth free phosphor for solar-light collection and time-shifter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshihiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50442728)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセラミックス / ガラス / 光物性 / 蛍光体 / 結晶化ガラス / 希土類フリー / 太陽光発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has made efforts to fabricate new photoluminescent material without rare-earth doping, i.e., rare-earth free phosphor, toward the application to spectral converter of Si solar-cell and “time-shifter”, which enables the assist to electric generation in dark/night on the basis of long-lasting photoluminescence. It was found that introduction of manganese ions and defect into an oxide crystal and glass-ceramics effectively provides green- and red-emissive materials, which conform to spectral response of the solar-cell.