Solid-phase crystallization of oxide thin films on nanoscale-controlled substrates via post-annealing under uniaxial compression for exploring the novel functionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Mamoru  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20174998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODO Tokuo  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70288752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Akifumi  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 講師 (80621698)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結晶構造制御 / 一軸圧縮 / 酸化物薄膜 / 固相結晶化 / エピタキシャル成長 / 酸化バナジウム / 酸化モリブデン / 固相結晶成長 / 層状構造 / 酸化物 / 結晶構造 / 組織制御 / 超機能創出 / 表面ナノ修飾基板 / ナノインプリント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the influence of thermal annealing under uniaxial compression on solid-state crystallization of electronic functional oxide thin films such as VOx or MoOx was investigated for exploring the novel functionalities. As a result, it was found that the epitaxial VO2 and epitaxial V2O3 thin films were obtained through annealing under uniaxial compression of 1 MPa and 10-30 MPa, respectively. Diffusion of oxygen atoms along the layered structure of VOx film under uniaxial compression was thought to have an important role for phase-selective solid state crystallization in this process.