Fabrication of transparent ZnO films by solution process and challenge for fabricating transparent circuit
Project/Area Number |
24360270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Wagata Hajime 明治大学, 理工学部応用化学科, 講師 (40633722)
Katsumata Kenichi 東京理科大学, 光触媒国際研究センター, 准教授 (70550242)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 酸化亜鉛 / 溶液プロセス / 透明導電膜 / 紫外線 / 水素還元雰囲気 / 水溶液プロセス / 紫外線照射 / 酸化亜鉛膜 / 透明導電性 / 低環境負荷プロセス / イオンドープ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The source solution containing Zn ion and the reaction solution containing NH3 and trisodiumcitrate were sprayed on heated substrate to deposit transparet ZnO film. The deposited film treated by hydrogen treatment prior to UV irradiation exhibited the lowest resistivity of 1.8×10-3 Ω・cm. The transparent conductive ZnO films were successfully fabricated even on plastic substrate(PES), The transparent circuit could be drawn in solution-processed ZnO films by irradiating UV only in restricted area. The utilization of ammine complex enbled to develop a novel solution process in which only one solution was used for depositing transparent conductive ZnO films.