Hierarchical Structure Formation and Multi-functional Expression of Ceramic-based Materials for Biomedical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Satoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20263618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIROSAKI Yuki  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (40533956)
OSAKA Akiyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (20033409)
Research Collaborator Jäger Christian
Bonhomme Christian
Babonneau Florence
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結晶配向性 / アパタイト / ケイ酸塩ガラス / ロッド配列構造 / リン酸カルシウム / 結晶成長 / X線回折 / 配向指数 / X線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary objective in this study is to control the crystallinity and desorption rate of synthetic hydroxyapatite (HAp) for tissue-engineering scaffold, aiming to improve its bioresorbability and to promote bone regeneration. We prepared the calcium phosphate-based materials having hierarchical structure and multi-functions and consequently provided a structure-based interpretation for their in vitro biodegradation behaviours. HAp nanorod arrays were prepared on a series of soda lime silicate glasses in phosphate aqueous solutions via a glass conversion process. The partial substitution of strontium ion for calcium ion in the HAp crystal lattice can modify the composition and morphology of HAp nanorods, making it possible to design HAp nanorod array structure with c-axis orientation of enhanced biodegradability. The in vitro biodegradation profiles were explained using a heterogeneous structure (biphasic) model consisting of both ordered and disordered phases.