Synthesis of LiNbO3-type compounds with polar structure and their functional properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
INAGUMA Yoshiyuki  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (00240755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMATA Tetsuhiro  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90333020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Daisuke  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (00432021)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリチウムナイオベート / 極性 / 高圧合成 / 強誘電性 / 二次ヤーン - テラー効果 / ぺロブスカイト / 光第二高調波発生 / 相転移 / 二次ヤーンテラー効果 / リチウムニオベート / ペロブスカイト / 酸化物 / 酸フッ化物 / 酸窒化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polar materials exhibit properties attributable to their non-centrosymmetric structures such as ferroelectricity, piezoelectricity, non-linear optical properties, and are applicable to ferroelectric memory devices, piezoelectric devices through which electricity transforms into mechanical energy and vice versa, non-linear optical devices with wavelength conversion function, and so on. In this study, to establish the foundation of polar materials, we focused our attention to lithium niobate compounds with a polar structure and worked on the search of novel compounds and development of their functional properties. As the results, we successfully synthesized lithium niobate type compounds such as zinc titanate, ZnTiO3, investigated their crystal structure and properties such as polarity, and elucidated the relationship between constituent ions, structure, and functional properties. Furthermore, a novel polar material with a perovskite structure was found in the course of material search.