Biodistribution and Luminecent Properties of Ceramic Nanoparticles for Biophotonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SOGA Kohei  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (50272399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Hidehiro  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80251213)
HIYODO Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 助教 (30548863)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 近赤外 / 蛍光 / 希土類 / セラミックス / ナノ粒子 / 生体機能性 / バイオマテリアル / バイオプローブ / 機能性セラミックス / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramic nanoparticles with size control were surface-modified with biofunctional polymers. The suspension of the particles was injected through tail vain to be observed by OTN-NIR in vivo imaging system to trace the behavior of the nanoparticles in mice body. The particles with 60 nm size circulated in the blood vessel for at least 24 hrs while those with more than 100 nm were trapped by RES within 15 sec. In some case, they can circulate for the 15 min, though eventually after 1 hr, they are trapped by the RES. In this case, initially well modified the biofunctional polymers on the particle surface eventually detached to cause the agglomeration of the particles. The results suggest that the next step of the research to form firmer surface modification is important.