Project/Area Number |
24360277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIYAMA Hiroaki 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (10551319)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | セラミック薄膜 / 酸化物薄膜 / 結晶薄膜 / ゾル-ゲル法 / プラスチック / コーティング / フレキシブルデバイス / 成膜技術 / 転写 / プラスチックス / 表面機能化 / 成膜 / ゾル-ゲル法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted experimental studies on our technique that allows the fabrication of ceramic thin films on plastic substrates. First, even when fired at temperatures higher than 600℃, the ceramic thin films could be transferred to plastic substrates. Second, we noticed that there is an optimized thickness of release layers that enables successful transfer of ceramic thin films onto plastic subsrates. Third, plastic substrates with polar groups were demonstrated to have good adhesion, while those with no polar groups have poor adhesion. However, even such plastic substrates with no polar groups exhibit good adhesion when subjected beforehand by UV/ozone treatment, which oxidizes the substrate surface. Finally the degree of plastic substrate bending that is not accompanied by film cracking was found to decrease with increasing firing temperature.