Controlled highly order structures and functional properties of self-assembly networkpolymer nano-composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KISHI Hajime  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60347523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Satoshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40316047)
KAKIBE Takeshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00633728)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / エポキシ / フィラー / ポリマーアロイ / 相分離 / 導電性 / エポキシ樹脂 / ポリマーブレンド / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 複合材料 / 自己組織化 / 相構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both epoxy / polyethersulfone blends with reaction-induced phase separation mechanism (scale of the phase structure: micrometers) and self-assembly nanostructured epoxy / block copolymer blends (scale of the phase structure: a few tens of nanometers) were applied as the matrices of epoxy / silver filler (Ag) composites. In the blends with the reaction-induced phase separation, the connected Ag fillers were selectively located in the epoxy-rich continuous matrices. The composite structures gave high electrical and thermal conductivity, and high adhesive strengths using a relatively small amount of the Ag fillers. In the self-assembly nanostructured epoxy blends also, Ag nano-fillers were selectively located in the epoxy continuous phases which had high affinity to the Ag fillers than the elastomer phases of the block copolymers.