Study for optimal strain state for high temperature superconducting composite by using synchrotron radiation strain measurement at cryogenic temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Michinaka  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 研究機関講師 (30402960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIYA Shutaro  大同大学, 工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (40377841)
SHOBU Takahisa  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 主任研究員 (90425562)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGITSU Toru  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 教授 (30185524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高温超伝導体 / 放射光ひずみ測定 / 臨界電流 / ひずみ効果 / 低温引張試験 / 内部ひずみ / 放射光 / 低温引張装置 / 低温 / X線ひずみ測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the optimal strain state for high temperature superconducting composite, we developed cryogenic tensile testing system for synchrotron radiation experiment. Compact tensile testing apparatus is needed to mount on a goniometer in a synchrotron beam line. In this study, we adopted new cooling scheme in which tensile testing machine and GM cryo-cooler are installed in different cryostats and both of them are thermally connected with flexible link made of high purity aluminum. As a result of cooling test, the minimum temperature at a sample was confirmed t be 25 K. By using this system, we carried out a strain measurement with synchrotron diffraction technique in SPring-8. We succeeded to measure the residual strain and internal strain under axial applied tensile strain at temperatures between 30 K and room temperature.