Fabrication of High-Entropy Bulk Metallic Glasses based on Confusion Principle, Clarification of their Properties and their Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Akira  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任教授 (40250815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 網谷 健児  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任准教授 (30463798)
湯葢 邦夫  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00302208)
和田 武  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10431602)
横山 嘉彦  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00261511)
陳 娜  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (30532171)
王 軍強  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助手 (80601385)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバルク金属ガラス / アモルファス材料 / 高エントロピー合金 / 等原子分率 / 固溶体 / 合金設計 / 強磁性 / 面心立方構造 / 計算機科学 / 定比化合物 / 金属物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 物性基礎論 / シミュレーション工学 / 計算物理 / 六方稠密充填構造 / 結晶構造 / 稠密六方晶構造 / アーク溶解法 / ランタノイド金属 / 混合エンタルピー / 原子寸法差 / 周期律表 / 体心立方構造 / 金属間化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has succeeded in fabricating high-entropy bulk metallic glasses (HE-BMGs) as represented by Fe25Co25Ni25(B, Si)25 alloy with a critical diameter of 1.5 mm for forming glassy phase. The alloys were developed by applying a concept of confusion principle that has effectively been utilized for the alloy development of high-entropy (H-E) alloys of multicomponent equi-atomic compositions. Furthermore, a first success in fabricating H-E alloys with hexagonal dense-packed structure was reported by fabricating YGdTbDyLu and GdTbDyTmLu alloys. In the 5-year project, alloy designs of the H-E and relevant alloys have been established based on statistic analysis.