Fundamental Research Using Materials Engineering Methods on Removal of Cesium in Clay (Layered Silicates) Soil by Microwave Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Noboru  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70166924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 層状珪酸塩 / セシウム / バーミキュライト / イオン置換 / 誘電率 / 導電率 / 加熱 / 粘度土土壌 / 物質工学 / 浸透深さ / ナノ構造 / 微量分析 / 誘電加熱 / 除去 / 粘土土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, vermiculite was selected for a specimen as one of layered silicate salts. Vermiculite was suspended in water and Cs was doped. Various salts were mixed with the Cs-doped vermiculite in solid (powder) state and microwave was irradiated, which was found effective for Cs removal.
Addition of KCl and CaCl2 was effective for the ion exchange of Cs. And it was found that microwave heating has better removal effect than by an electric furnace below 700oC. It was also found that addition of these salts increases the permittivity and electric conductivity, which is related with the better microwave heating characteristics. Further addition of CaCO3 improves the removal effect, however, microwave heating became less easy.