Study on voltage control of interface anisotropy energy at ferromagnetic - oxide interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITA Koji  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00343145)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強磁性体 / 界面磁気異方性 / 垂直磁化 / 印加電圧 / 不揮発性メモリ / 絶縁膜 / 電界応答 / 界面制御 / 電界効果 / 酸化物 / 表面・界面物性 / 磁性 / 先端機能デバイス / 垂直磁気異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electric-field-induced manipulations of interface magnetic anisotropy energy have been reported for the interfaces between ferromagnetic CoFeB nanometer-thick-layers and oxides. In this study we investigated the impacts of both constituent elements and their chemical states of CoFeB/oxide interfaces. The magnitude of response to the applied electric-field was found to be sensitive to the degree of CoFeB surface oxidations and maximized when the oxidation was limited and the oxygen atoms do not cover the whole surface. Since the reactivity with CoFeB depends on the employed oxide, the response to the applied electric-field was enhanced when we selected an oxide with less reactivity with CoFeB. In addition, we also found an emergence of non-volatile change of magnetic anisotropy energy only by electric-field application by employing TiOx as the oxide layer, which is attributable to the variable chemical states of Ti allowed in the oxide.