Development of new biodegradable implant materials based on the intermetallic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA KOJI  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10346182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体内溶解性材料 / Mg合金 / Ca合金 / 金属間化合物 / 溶解挙動 / 生体親和性 / 力学特性 / 溶解性 / インプラント / 生体材料 / Zn合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of biodegradable metallic implants that eliminate the need of a second operation for removal has been strongly desired. As a new candidate, we focused the use of intermetallic compounds. In intermetallic compounds, different atomic species occupy designated lattice sites, and are typically held together by strong bonds. The variations in bond properties between the varying atomic species were expected to control the degradation behavior of the material. In this study we focused on the Ca-Mg-Si and Ca-Mg-Zn ternary systems. As a result, the control of the degradation behavior by forming compounds was actually accomplished as expected. Especially, in Ca-Mg-Zn compounds, the formation of Zn-containing oxide as a protective layer against corrosion on the specimen surfaces was found to strongly affect their corrosion properties.