Control of oriented textures for anisotropic Nd-Fe-B hard magnetic materials based on real-dimensional ultra-microscopy analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Masaru  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20203078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Minoru  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90183540)
MITSUHARA Masatoshi  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究院, 助教 (10514218)
NAKANO Masaki  長崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20274623)
FARJAMI Sahar  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20588173)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネオジム磁石 / 熱間加工磁石 / HDDR磁石 / 薄膜磁石 / 電子顕微鏡 / 結晶方位解析 / プリセッション電子回折 / 永久磁石材料 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / EDS組成分析 / 結晶配向組織 / 組織制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three kinds of anisotropic Nd-Fe-B magnetic materials were investigated by the real-dimensional ultra-microscopy analysis in order to realize the optimum microcrystalline textures with higher remanences and coercivities, and the following three researches were carried out: 1. Control of the microstructural factors affecting on the oriented microcrystalline texture in the HDDR-processed Nd-Fe-B magnets, 2. Control of the microstructural factors affecting on the oriented microcrystalline texture in the hot-deformed Nd-Fe-B magnet, 3. Analysis of a nanocomposite texture in the PLD-made Nd-Fe-B thick film magnet. One of notable results is to realize the crystallographic orientation analysis of sub-micron sized Nd2Fe14B crystal grains by the precession electron diffraction technique in TEM, and to clarify some microstructural factors controlling the degrees of c-axis orientation, or the remanences.