Analysis of Deformation and Fracture Mechanisms in Multiphase Alloys Using Microscale Mechanical Testing Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA KAZUKI  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60163193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Mitsuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80332865)
MINE Yoji  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90372755)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 機械的性質 / 材料組織 / 材料試験 / 破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanical properties of multiphase alloys are dominated by their microstructure. Therefore, to develop materials with superior mechanical properties, it is important to examine the mechanical properties of each microstructural constituent. However, the measurement of mechanical properties of each constituent is difficult because the size is on the order of microns. We have developed a testing machine that enables the measurement of mechanical properties and in-situ observation of deformation behavior of microsized materials. This testing machine is equipped with a white-light interferometer that can measure the surface profile of a microsized specimen with high precision. We have measured the mechanical properties of microsized specimens prepared from DP (Dual Phase) steels and Mg-Zn-Y alloys. As results, the deformation behavior and strain localization around precipitates were measured, and the occurrence of cracking at the interface boundary of two phases was clearly observed.