Remaining-Life Prediction of High Cr Ferritic Steel Welded Joint by Rectangular-Type Small Punch Test Specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOMAZAKI Shin-ichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70315646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Tatsuya  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40457453)
GUO Yong-Ming  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60262375)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスモールパンチ試験 / クリープ / 余寿命評価 / 溶接接手 / 高Crフェライト系耐熱鋼 / デジタル画像相関法 / Type IV破壊 / 微小試験片 / デジタル相関法 / 溶接継手
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effective method (load-stress conversion equation) for converting the SP creep test results to the uniaxial creep ones could not be unfortunately proposed in this study, because of insufficient number of data and low accuracy of strain measurement. On the other hand, the present study has revealed the possibility that the remaining-life can be directly predicted by the SP creep test results. The creep life fractions at the distances of 0.5 mm and 4 mm from the outer surface were estimated to be 99.99% and 99.52%, respectively, based on the life fraction rule using the SP creep rupture data. These results indicated that almost all the lives had been already consumed at the subsurface of outer surface, and they were in qualitatively good agreement with the observation that some microcracks were initiated there.