Development of composite thin films exhibiting quantum confinement effects prepared by one-step synthesis method and their photovoltaic characteristic
Project/Area Number |
24360295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Research Institute for Electromagnetic Materials |
Principal Investigator |
SEISHI Abe 公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, 光材料グループ, 主席研究員 (20202666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBA Yojiro 国立大学法人京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (60566793)
PING Dehai 独立行政法人物質, 材料研究機構・構造機能融合材料グループ, 主任研究員 (80354207)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 複合構造薄膜 / 量子サイズ効果 / 太陽電池 / ナノ粒子 / 無機 / 太陽電池用材料 / 量子ドット / RFスパッタリング / ホットウォール / 酸化物 / カルコゲナイド / 複合構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project focuses on developing a new nanocomposite thin film by one-step synthesis method and exhibiting its photovoltaic characteristic. Specifically, we have found a nanocomposite thin film with isolated InSb nanocrystals with a grain size of 15nm embedded in phase-mixture matrix containing TiO2 and In2O3. PbTe-added ZnTe thin film forms nanocomposite with PbTe nanoparticles embedded in ZnTe matrix, phase-separating at a hetero-interface between the both. Furthermore, Ge-added TiO2 thin film deposited on a p-type Si substrate produces photocurrent at wavelength ranges of 300nm to 1200nm. It is therefore found that the thin films prepared by one-step synthesis method form nanocomposite structure and exhibits photovoltaic characteristic.