Early stage of precipitation in steels studied by In-house small-sangle X-ray and neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2013-2014)
National Institute for Materials Science (2012)
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Masato  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90354208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAKA Michihiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60156966)
OHBA Yojiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (60566793)
PING DeHai  物質材料研究機構, 先進構造材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (80354207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小角散乱法 / 小型中性子源 / ラボ装置 / ナノ析出物 / 量子ビーム複合利用 / 量子ビーム / 強度・靭性 / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using both Small-angle X-ray (SAXS) and Neutron scattering (SANS), we confirm the formation of new phase with the diameter of 1nm and the change of their composition with increasing annealing temperatures in high nitrogen martensitic stainless steels . For this study, we have developed new compact SANS installed to the compact pulse neutron source in Hokkaido University. For evaluating the quality of the SANS profiles measured by in-house SANS, we comparing them to those measured by standard SANS which is installed in research reactor HANARO in Korea. The profiles measured by both SANS are perfectly same including absolute intensity level, indicating that the data obtained by in-house SANS are quantitatively correct. Above results of the formation of new phase is analyzed by the data obtained using in-house SANS. The in-house SANS can be powerful tools in the field of materials science.