Strengthening metallic materials with fcc crystal sturcture up to ideal strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2014)
Toyota Central R&D Lab., Inc. (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Shgeru  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10292773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOI Ichro  株式会杜豊田中央研究所, 先端研究センター・社会システム研究室 (80318782)
FURUTA Tadahiko  株式会杜豊田中央研究所, 材料・プロセス1部・合金設計・プロセス研究室 (40394506)
OHSUNA Tetsu  株式会杜豊田中央研究所, 分析・計測研究部・材料解析研究室 (60271962)
HORIBUCHI Kayo  株式会杜豊田中央研究所, 分析・計測研究部・組織解析研究室 (30394993)
TAKAO Hisaaki  株式会杜豊田中央研究所, 材料・プロセス1部 (00394718)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属材料 / 高強度化 / 加工 / ナノ組織 / アルミニウム合金 / 理想強度 / 冷間加工 / 結晶粒微細化 / 結晶粒界 / ナノクラスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of alloy compositions and process conditions on the strength of the aluminum alloys processed with severe plastic deformation, which has been reported to be very effective to refine the nanostructure. The mechanism of strengthening in such specimens has been also studied. The alloying elements, zinc, magnesium and copper, are very effective to raise the strength and high solidification rate during casting process is also effective to achieve high strength. As for the mechanism of strengthening, both grain refinement and segregation of alloying elements to grain boundaries are thought to be important factors to suppress the deformation at high strength level.