Fabrication of intermediate temperature fuel cells using proton conducting anodic oxide film as a novel solud electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HABAZAKI HIROKI  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50208568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50360475)
TSUJI Etsushi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80610443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords燃料電池 / プロトン伝導体 / アノード酸化 / 水素透過膜 / プロトン伝導 / イオニクス / ナノ薄膜 / 中温燃料電池 / 水素透過 / プロトン伝導膜 / 固体電解質 / 水素膜燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IIn this study, we investigated the fabrication of membrane-electrode assembly using proton conductive anodic ZrO2-WO3 or ZrO2-WO3-SiO2 nanofilms, which were developed by us, for intermediate temperature fuel cells operating below ~300 degre C. Hydrogen permeable anode foils have been utilized as a support of the proton conducting nanofilms and several fabrication processes have been proposed and examined. We succeeded to generate power. Further, by modifying the anodizing process to form the proton conducting anodic films, we have increased the proton conductivity by nearly one order of magnitude.