Formation of nano-texture and surface functionalization by laser irradiation to self-organized metal nanoparticle film
Project/Area Number |
24360301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Akira 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40182901)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | レーザープロセッシング / 金属ナノ粒子 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 微細表面テクスチャ / 自己組織化構造 / ナノプロセス / 微細加工 / レーザープロセシング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The development of the metal surface texturing and the surface functionalization based on the combination of the top-down method using laser processing with the self-organization in a metal nanoparticle/organic molecule hybrid film was aimed in this study. A hybrid film with a self-organization structure was prepared by spin-coating on a substrate from the mixture solution of metal nanoparticle and POSS (polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxane)molecule. The metal surface with a micro-texture was formed by laser beam irradiation and the scanning. A film surface with a macropore structure consisting of silver nanoparticles showed the hydrophobicity and the application possibility of a sensor substrate for surface enhanced Raman scattering: (SERS).