Fabrication of tin oxide transparent conductive films with hole conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITSUDA Yoshitaka  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20212235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOSE Kenji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10451882)
KAMIKO Masao  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80334366)
Research Collaborator ODA Nobuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化スズ / 透明導電膜 / 光透過性 / 電気伝導性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SnO2:Nb transparent conductive films were successfully deposited by PLD method of SnO:Nb epitaxial film and post- annealing. Therefore, taking advantage of this achievement, we tried to fabricated the hole conductivity of the SnO2 film by the N-doping.
For this purpose, at first, we have developed a new deposition technique named as “a plasma-assisted laser ablation method”, that is, the PLD method overlapped with the plasma circumstances, in order to prevent the detachment of the dope N in the films. Then, using the plasma-assisted laser ablation method and SnO2 seed layer, we tried to deposit SnO2:N films. Consequently, although we have succeeded in obtaining a highly crystalline SnO2:N thin film, these films, indicates all n-type conductivity. Unfortunately, we could not obtain a p-type conductive layer. This might be because oxygen vacancies were increased by nitrogen doping.