Investigation of strengthening mechanisms and improvement of mechanical properties of the world strengths 610 MPa Mg alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2014)
The University of Electro-Communications (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiromi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30219589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 高強度 / 組織制 / 非希土類元素 / 多軸鍛造 / 組織制御 / 多軸鍛 / 機械的性質 / 超微細粒 / 変形双晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms of ultrafine grain evolution and strengthening of Mg alloys processed by room-temperature multi-directional forging (MDFing) were revealed. Thermo-mechanical processes to obtain ultra-high strength Mg alloys with good formability were established. Actually, the world highest strength of 650 MPa UTS without spoiling ductility was achieved. Even while the same process was applied to a large bulky Mg alloy, the tensile strength was saturated around 500 MPa. The relatively lower strength in the large samples was assumed due to inhomogeneous microstructure and larger amount of distribution of defects.
When compared the strength of Mg alloys fabricated by room-temperature MDFing and MDFing at elevated temperatures, they showed different mechanical properties, e.g., the former exhibit higher strength but the latter larger ductility.