Preparation of highly-dispersed electrode alloy particles by Photoelectrochemical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazunori  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20143828)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TEOH Wahtzu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (10452088)
JIRACHAYA Ayawanna  長岡技術科学大学, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタン酸化 / サーメット / 固体電解質 / メタン / 燃料極 / 電極触媒 / 光電気化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preparation of Ni-based cermet anodes, which is effective for the direct oxidation of methane in solid oxide fuel cells, and their electrochemical characteristics have been investigated. The anode performance was evaluated with a combination of ceria-based electrolyte and zirconia-based electrolyte materials. The results of electrochemical measurements and microstructural characterization revealed that the enhancement of the direct oxidation of methane was caused by the optimum modification of microstructure in the cermet anode. The adsorptive abilities of several anode particles for CH4,CO, and H2 were found to affect the anodic oxidation of methane.