Project/Area Number |
24360305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KONG Chang Yi 静岡大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60334637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKO Takeshi 静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20324329)
IWATA Futoshi 静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30262794)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | グラフェン / 還元型酸化グラフェン / 熱処理 / 超臨界流体 / 還元処理 / 炭素材料 / ナノ材料 / グラファイト / 酸化グラフェン / ナノ炭素材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A green method to synthesize the reduced graphene oxide using sub- and supercritical fluid has been developed, which is an environmentally friendly and a one step reduction process with efficient route. It was found that ethanol has higher reducing capability than other solvents such as CO2, hexane, acetonitrile, benzyl alcohol, methanol, ethanol, butanol and propanol examined in this study for graphene oxide reduction. It was found that substantial conversion of GO could be achieved in sub-critical condition of ethanol with HI at 300 C and 10 atm.